Chairman Linda W. Cropp request of the District of
[…] March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-135, D.C. Code § 42-2701, et seq.) is amended
as follows:
(a) Section 102 (D.C. Code § 42-2701.02) is amended by striking
paragraph 15 and inserting the following definition:
"Mortgage lender" means such entity as defined in D.C. Code
§ 26-1101, et seq., as amended, and deemed eligible by the Agency to
participate in any of its programs."
(b) Section 206 (D.C. Code § 42-2702.06) is amended by striking the
phrase "are made" after the phrase "State or Local
Government Loans" and inserting in its place ", or Supportive
Programs".
(c) Section 301 (D.C. Code § 42-2703.01), subsection (4) is amended to
read as follows:
"(4) To acquire by purchase or otherwise, sell, construct,
lease, improve, rehabilitate, repair and otherwise maintain an office or
offices at such places within the District of Columbia as the Agency
shall from time to time designate and to issue bonds, or otherwise
provide financing for such offices;".
(d) Section 301 (D.C. Code §42-2703.01), subsection (6) is amended by
adding after the phrase "duties under this chapter" the phrase
"and for or relating to the development, construction,
rehabilitation, improvement, maintenance, repair, operation, and
management of housing projects;".
(e) Section 301 (D.C. Code § 42-2703.01), subsection (15) is amended
by inserting the phrase "acquire by purchase or otherwise,"
before the word "own", by inserting the word
"construct" after the word "clear", and by inserting
the word "improve" after the word "rehabilitate", and
by striking the phrase "property if:" and inserting
"property;" in its place.
(f) Paragraphs (A) and (B) of D.C. Code § 42-2703.01(1 S) are repealed.
(g) Section 301 (D.C. Code § 42-2703.01) is amended by redesignating
subsection (21) as subsection (25), and adding the following new
subsections:
"(21) Establish funds and reserves to provide additional
security for loans provided for housing projects;
"(22) Enter into such contracts with government
agencies as the Agency deems appropriate for housing projects;"
"(23) Establish nonprofit and for-profit corporations,
partnerships, limited liability companies, business trusts, and any