Freedom of InformationInter-agency Memoranda Exemption Amendment Act of 2002Bill 14-524
[…] that the Council of the District of Columbia shall be subject to the
exemptions under the Freedom of Information Act similar to executive
branch agencies, to explicitly incorporate the privileges available under
the inter-agency memoranda exemption, and to clarify the nature of the
deliberative process privilege as applied to the Council of the District
of Columbia.

BE
IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may
be cited as the "Freedom of Information Inter-agency Memoranda
Exemption Amendment Act of 2002".

Sec.
2. Section 204 of the District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act,
approved March 25, 1977 (D.C. Law 1-96; D.C. Official Code §2-534), is
amended to insert a new subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e)
All exemptions available under this section shall apply to the Council of
the District of Columbia as well as executive branch agencies of the
District of Columbia government. The deliberative process privilege, the
attorney work-product privilege, and the attorney-client privilege are
incorporated under the inter-agency memoranda exemption listed in
subsection (a)(4), and these privileges, among other privileges that may be
found by the court, shall extend to any public body
that is subject to this act. Memoranda created by and exchanged between
staff and members of the District of Columbia Council shall be exempt from
disclosure to the extent that such memoranda represent predecisional
documents that were written in the process of developing legislation,