District of ColumbiaCourt of AppealsDecision in Brizill v. DC Board of Elections and Ethics06-CV-686November 22, 2006
[…] and instruct the Superior Court to grant judgment for plaintiffs. The
judgment of the Superior Court is hereby

Reversed and remanded.


1. The Initiative, Referendum, and Recall Procedures Act
of 1979, as amended, establishes procedures for enacting law in the
District of Columbia through voter initiatives. D.C. Code § 1-1001.16
(2001). Among other things, that Act requires the Board to reject the
proposed measure if it is not a proper subject of initiative under Title
IV of the Home Rule Act (enumerating the powers of the Council of the
District of Columbia). § 1-1001.16 (b)(1).

2. Section 1172 states in relevant part:

(a) General rule. It shall be unlawful knowingly to
transport any gambling device to any place in a State or a possession of
the United States from any place outside of such State or possession:
Provided, That this section shall not apply to transportation of any
gambling device to a place in any State which has enacted a law
providing for the exemption of such State from the provisions of this
section . . . .

3. As amended, 15 U.S.C. § 1171 (b) provides that
“[t]he term ‘State’ includes the District of Columbia, Puerto
Rico, the Virgin Islands, and Guam.”

4. Section 1175 provides in part: 

(a) General rule. It shall be unlawful to manufacture,