District of ColumbiaCourt of AppealsDecision in Brizill v. DC Board of Elections and Ethics06-CV-686November 22, 2006
[…] IV of the Home Rule Act (enumerating the powers of the Council of the
District of Columbia). § 1-1001.16 (b)(1).

2. Section 1172 states in relevant part:

(a) General rule. It shall be unlawful knowingly to
transport any gambling device to any place in a State or a possession of
the United States from any place outside of such State or possession:
Provided, That this section shall not apply to transportation of any
gambling device to a place in any State which has enacted a law
providing for the exemption of such State from the provisions of this
section . . . .

3. As amended, 15 U.S.C. § 1171 (b) provides that
“[t]he term ‘State’ includes the District of Columbia, Puerto
Rico, the Virgin Islands, and Guam.”

4. Section 1175 provides in part: 

(a) General rule. It shall be unlawful to manufacture,
recondition, repair, sell, transport, possess, or use any gambling
device in the District of Columbia, in any possession of the United