District of ColumbiaCourt of AppealsDecision in Brizill v. DC Board of Elections and Ethics06-CV-686November 22, 2006
[…] (a) General rule. It shall be unlawful knowingly to
transport any gambling device to any place in a State or a possession of
the United States from any place outside of such State or possession:
Provided, That this section shall not apply to transportation of any
gambling device to a place in any State which has enacted a law
providing for the exemption of such State from the provisions of this
section . . . .

3. As amended, 15 U.S.C. § 1171 (b) provides that
“[t]he term ‘State’ includes the District of Columbia, Puerto
Rico, the Virgin Islands, and Guam.”

4. Section 1175 provides in part: 

(a) General rule. It shall be unlawful to manufacture,
recondition, repair, sell, transport, possess, or use any gambling
device in the District of Columbia, in any possession of the United
States, within Indian country as defined in section 1151 of Title 18 [of
the United States Code] or within the special maritime and territorial
jurisdiction of the United States . . . .

5 Congress did not expressly amend or repeal section 1175
to make it inapplicable to the District of Columbia, and it is a
cardinal rule of statutory interpretation that “repeals by implication
are not favored.” Morton v. Mancari, 417 U.S. 535, 549 (1974);
United
States Parole Comm’n v.