District of ColumbiaCourt of AppealsDecision in Brizill v. DC Board of Elections and Ethics06-CV-686November 22, 2006
[…] Hessey v. Burden,
615 A.2d 562, 578 (D.C. 1992).

III. The Johnson Act

In 1951, Congress enacted what has become popularly known
as the Johnson Act. Pub. L. No. 81-906, 64 Stat. 1134 (1951) (current
version at 15 U.S.C. §§ 1171-1178). The stated purpose of the Johnson
Act is “to prohibit transportation of gambling devices in interstate
and foreign commerce.” Pub. L. No. 81-906 (title). The 1951 Act also
prohibited, among other things, the use and possession of gambling
devices within the District of Columbia and certain other jurisdictions.

Section 1172 of the Johnson Act prohibits the
transportation of gambling devices “to any place in a State or a
possession of the United States from any place outside of such State or
possession.” 15 U.S.C. § 1172 (a).2 However, section 1172 contains
an opt-out provision by which “states” can exempt themselves from
the provisions of “this section.” Id. Although the District of
Columbia was not originally defined as a “state” for purposes of the