District of ColumbiaCourt of AppealsDecision in Brizill v. DC Board of Elections and Ethics06-CV-686November 22, 2006
[…] Id. The
District of Columbia is named individually as a jurisdiction covered by
section 1175, and Congress did not change that in 1962 when it defined
the District as a “state.” Moreover, there is no opt-out provision
in section 1175.5 The result is that the prohibitions contained in section 1175 continue
to apply to the District of Columbia.

IV. The Initiative

The VLT Gambling Initiative would authorize the
transportation, possession, repair and use of video lottery machines
within the District of Columbia. However, these very same activities are
prohibited by section 1175 of the Johnson Act, which clearly applies to
the District of Columbia.6 See 15 U.S.C. § 1175 (a). Most importantly
for present purposes, section 1175 also applies to jurisdictions outside
the District of Columbia, including “any possession of the United
States, . . . Indian country . . . [and] the special maritime and
territorial jurisdiction of the United States . . . .” Id.7 Thus,
section 1175 obviously “is not restricted in its application
exclusively in or to the District.” D.C. Code § 1-206.02 (a)(3).

Because section 1175 does not apply exclusively to the
District, neither the Council nor the voters through initiative may