Child and Youth, Safetyand Health Omnibus Temporary Amendment Act of 2002Bill 14-577
[…] (a) The Board of Directors may develop rules of organization and
procedure pursuant to Title I of the District of Columbia Administrative
Procedure Act, approved October 21, 1968 (82 Stat. 1204; D.C. Official
Code §2-501 et seq.).

(b) The Board of Directors shall encourage and is authorized to accept
in-kind contributions from public or private agencies.

(c) The Board of Directors shall publish a list of grant awards in an
annual report. The Board of Directors shall request the assistance of the
media in publicizing to the general public the grant awards.

Sec. 808. Chapter 18 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official
Code is amended by adding a new section 47-1812.11c to read as follows:

"§ 47-1812.11c. Postsecondary Education Assistance Tax Check-Off.

"(a) There shall be provided on the District of Columbia
individual income tax return a voluntary check-off that indicates an
individual may contribute a minimum of $1 to the Postsecondary Education
Assistance Trust Fund ("Trust Fund") established pursuant to
section 803 of the Postsecondary Education Assistance Trust Fund Tax
Check-Off Temporary Act of 2002. The contribution shall reduce any refund